Everest-Base-Camp.org
Ama Dablam behind stone cairns

Your independent Everest Base Camp guide

Everest Base Camp Weather and the Best Time to Trek

The usual trekking seasons are March to May and October to November. This page shows what a full year of measured weather looks like and what it means for flights and trails.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛰ Altitude and permits explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Best time to trek to Everest Base Camp

One trek operator recommends March to May and October to November for the standard route. No source guarantees good weather in any month, so treat the seasons as better odds and not as a promise. Mountain weather changes quickly, and the trail can see snow or rain outside the usual windows.

Rain is the clearest seasonal pattern. A research paper on the Pyramid weather station at 5,035 m (16,519 ft) found that 87.7 percent of the precipitation there fell between June and September. That is a finding for the years 1994 to 2023, not a forecast for any given year, but it explains why the monsoon months are not the main trekking season.

March to MaySpring season named by a trek operator
October to NovemberAutumn season named by the same operator
87.7 percentShare of rain and snow at 5,035 m that fell from June to September (1994 to 2023)
The Khumbu Glacier and Icefall

Everest Base Camp weather by month

Measured at the Lukla Airport weather station (2,786 m) in 2025 by Nepal's Department of Hydrology and Meteorology.

Month 2025Average daily highAverage daily lowRainfall
January11.4 °C−0.2 °C3.1 mm
February9.7 °C0.4 °C15.2 mm
March14.2 °C3.0 °C35.9 mm
April16.6 °C6.0 °C64.7 mm
May17.6 °C9.5 °C162.0 mm
June19.1 °C11.8 °C352.7 mm
July19.6 °C13.0 °C564.1 mm
August18.4 °C12.7 °C642.6 mm
September19.0 °C12.3 °C574.7 mm
October17.0 °C6.9 °C251.7 mm
November14.4 °C2.6 °C37.3 mm
December12.7 °C0.0 °C0.1 mm

This is one measured year at a village airfield, not a long-term climate average and not the temperature at Base Camp. Higher up, it is colder: Gorak Shep (about 5,140 m) and Base Camp (about 5,364 m) lie more than 2,000 m above Lukla. October 2025 was wet at 251.7 mm, but one wet October does not rule out autumn trips, and a seasonal recommendation does not promise a dry one.

Everest Base Camp treks by season

Guided treks for spring and autumn departures, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The seasons compared

What the measured year and the trek operators suggest.

Spring: March to May

In 2025 the Lukla highs rose from 14.2 °C in March to 17.6 °C in May, and the rainfall rose from 35.9 mm to 162.0 mm. These are main-season months. Flights to Lukla often leave from Manthali in Ramechhap in March and April, with a road transfer from Kathmandu.

Monsoon: June to September

Lukla recorded between 352.7 and 642.6 mm a month from June to September 2025. It is the wettest part of the year, and it is not a season that trek operators recommend.

Autumn: October to November

Lukla rain fell from 251.7 mm in October to 37.3 mm in November in 2025. Flights again often depart from Ramechhap from October to December. In late September 2026, the Kathmandu Post reported snow in the higher Khumbu, including Gokyo, Gorak Shep and Dingboche, and disrupted scheduled flights to Lukla. The report said trekking was not fully suspended.

Winter: December to February

Lukla had highs of 9.7 to 12.7 °C and lows around freezing in 2025, and December was nearly dry at 0.1 mm. Higher up, it is colder still. One international operator routes winter treks via Tengboche instead of Phortse, so the trail may differ from the usual description.

Weather, flights and your plan

The weather decides whether planes fly. Flights between Lukla and Kathmandu or Ramechhap are delayed or cancelled when the weather is poor, and a trip planned to the day has no room for that. One flight guide recommends at least one or two extra days at the end of the trip. That is a minimum, not a guarantee for every weather pattern. Read the Lukla flight guide.

Check the current conditions before you go, including trail damage, snow and flight operations. Weather also shapes how safe a day on the trail is, so keep your plan flexible. The signs to stop and descend are on the altitude page. For clothing, see the packing list.

The last light of sunset on Everest

Everest Base Camp weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month for Everest Base Camp?

One trek operator recommends March to May and October to November. No month is guaranteed to be clear, so keep spare days and check the current conditions before you go.

How cold is Everest Base Camp?

It is much colder than in Lukla. The Lukla airport station (2,786 m) recorded average daily lows from −0.2 °C in January to 13.0 °C in July in 2025, and Gorak Shep and Base Camp lie more than 2,000 m higher.

Is the monsoon a bad time to go?

Most rain falls from June to September. The Pyramid station at 5,035 m recorded 87.7 percent of its precipitation in those months from 1994 to 2023. Lukla had more than 350 mm a month from June to September in 2025.

Can I trek in winter?

Yes, operators run winter treks, but it is colder and the route may differ. One operator goes via Tengboche from December to February. Higher villages are much colder than Lukla.

Does the season affect the flight to Lukla?

In the busy seasons, March to April and October to December, flights often use Ramechhap, with a road transfer of about 130 km. Weather delays can happen in any month, so add spare days.

Trek, fly or both

Guided Everest Base Camp treks, helicopter tours and mountain flights compared.

Find your Everest trip →