Everest-Base-Camp.org
The sloping runway at Lukla airport

Your independent Everest Base Camp guide

Lukla and Lukla Airport

Lukla is the usual starting point for the Everest Base Camp trek. This page covers the flights from Kathmandu and Ramechhap, baggage rules, cancellations and the weather at the airport.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛰ Altitude and permits explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Lukla and its airport at a glance

Lukla is a small town in the Khumbu region at about 2,860 m (9,383 ft), and its airport is the gateway for most Everest Base Camp treks. The runway is short and sloped, and flights depend on visibility. Tara Air serves Lukla, and Summit Air also lists Lukla flights. In the main seasons many Lukla flights leave from Manthali Airport in Ramechhap instead of Kathmandu, so check your ticket for the departure airport.

Another source puts the Lukla weather station at 2,786 m. The sources use different reference points, so neither number is a new survey of the airport. This is an independent guide and is not run by any airline, airport or authority.

25–32 minKathmandu to Lukla, as quoted by one seller; 15–20 min from Ramechhap
about 130 kmroad from Kathmandu to Ramechhap, roughly 5 hours, according to one operator
10 kg + 5 kgTara Air checked and hand baggage allowance
A small plane parked at Lukla airport

Kathmandu or Ramechhap: which airport?

The departure airport depends on the season and your booking.

KathmanduRamechhap (Manthali)
WhenDepends on the season and the airlineMain seasons, often March to April and October to December
Flight time to Lukla25–32 min (one seller), 30–45 min (another)15–20 min (one seller), about 12 min (another)
One-way price, 2026about $251about $209
Before the flight–Road transfer of about 130 km, roughly 5 hours

One airline describes March to April and October to December as the months when all Lukla flights move to Ramechhap. An adventure company says more carefully that main-season flights may start and end there. Treat the ticket as the final word, and ask your agency which airport applies to your date.

Tours that include the Lukla flight

Guided treks and packages for the Khumbu region that handle flights, permits and lodging, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Delays, cancellations and spare days

Flights to Lukla depend on weather, and delays and cancellations happen. Operators recommend at least 1 to 2 extra days at the end of the trip, and some describe delays of several days. Even that may not be enough in every spell of bad weather, so do not book an onward international flight for the day after your planned return from Lukla.

Tara Air's terms offer a full refund or rebooking on the next available flight when the airline cancels because of weather or technical reasons. That does not automatically cover an extra hotel night, a helicopter or a missed flight home. Ask your insurer what is covered.

On 26 September 2026 the Kathmandu Post reported snow at higher points in the Khumbu and disruption to scheduled flights to Lukla. The report also described damaged road diversions on the highway towards eastern Nepal, which matters for the Ramechhap transfer. It did not say whether the road was open or closed on a given day. Check the current position with your agency before you leave Kathmandu.

Baggage and children

  • Adults: 10 kg checked and 5 kg hand baggage on Tara Air. Extra weight costs more.
  • Children under 12: 7 kg free allowance, and 33 % off the base fare with an ID.
  • Infants under 2: 10 % of the fare, paid at the airport.

Pack your main trekking bag so that it stays within the limit, or leave extra gear in Kathmandu. The flight limit is not a rule for porter loads.

After you land

Lukla is where most treks begin on foot. In the sample 12-day plan the first walk goes to Phakding, three to four hours away. Lukla also has the Tourist Information Centre where the Khumbu municipality lists its trek card, which takes about 15 minutes to issue and needs your passport. See the permits page for fees and rules.

On the way back, Namche to Lukla is about seven hours in the same plan and the flight follows on the next day. The trek page has the whole route, and the itinerary page shows each stage.

Helicopter flights to Lukla and above exist as well. A fast ride up skips acclimatisation, so read the helicopter tour page before you decide.

A helicopter on the apron at Lukla

Weather at Lukla Airport in 2025

Monthly averages from the national weather service station at the airport. This is one measured year, not a long-term climate table, and it does not describe the temperatures at base camp.

MonthMean daily high (°C)Mean daily low (°C)Rainfall (mm)
January11.4-0.23.1
February9.70.415.2
March14.23.035.9
April16.66.064.7
May17.69.5162.0
June19.111.8352.7
July19.613.0564.1
August18.412.7642.6
September19.012.3574.7
October17.06.9251.7
November14.42.637.3
December12.70.00.1

One wet October does not make the autumn season a poor choice, and the recommended seasons do not promise dry weather. For the month-by-month planning, see the best time page.

Lukla flights: frequently asked questions

Do all flights to Lukla leave from Kathmandu?

No. In the main seasons many leave from Manthali Airport in Ramechhap, with a road transfer from Kathmandu of about 130 km. One airline lists March to April and October to December for this. Look at the departure airport on your ticket.

How long is the flight to Lukla?

One seller lists 25–32 minutes from Kathmandu and 15–20 minutes from Ramechhap, another 30–45 and about 12 minutes. Times differ by airline and are not guaranteed.

How much does a Lukla flight cost?

A seller lists about $251 one way from Kathmandu and about $209 from Ramechhap in a 2026 table. Another operator gives a budget of $215–255 one way. Your ticket price is the one that counts.

How many spare days should I plan?

At least 1 to 2 extra days at the end, according to one operator, and more if you have a fixed onward flight. Weather can cause delays of several days.

What happens if my flight is cancelled?

Tara Air offers a full refund or rebooking on the next available flight if it cancels for weather or technical reasons. Extra hotel nights, a helicopter or a missed flight home are not covered automatically. Check your insurance.

Is it safe to fly straight to altitude by helicopter instead?

Rapid motorised ascents above 3,500 m should be avoided where possible, according to the German Federal Foreign Office. A short stop does not show that it is medically safe. Talk to a doctor before the trip.

Trek, fly or both

Guided Everest Base Camp treks, helicopter tours and mountain flights compared.

Find your Everest trip →